Their tail is bushy with a white tip and they have rounded ears. They are also creative hunters that are known to break open bird eggs by throwing them with their forepaws towards a solid rock or any hard object.
Yellow mongoose is listed as a species of Least Concern in the last Mammal Red List because it is relatively widespread and common, currently has no major threats and is present in several protected areas.
This is cause for concern in many areas where they occur and there is a danger that they will be severely persecuted because of this. Group name. Population size. The yellow mongoose inhabits open, semi-arid areas such as grasslands and scrub lands where they live in burrows.
The body colouring varies from yellow to reddish brown - presumably depending on diet and minerals. Population number This species is relatively widespread and common throughout its range.
They also eat birds, frogs, lizards, eggs and small rodents, as well as fruits, nuts and seeds. The yellow mongoose is generally a quiet animal and vocal communication is limited to high-pitched screams when fighting; low growls to warn off other animals; a very low growl when threatened; a short bark when in dangerous situations; and a soft, purring sound during copulation.
Chin, throat and upper chest are paler than the rest of the body.
Cynictis penicillata. There is no noticeable difference in appearance between males and females and the Yellow Mongoose is smaller than most other mongooses.
Keepers allow natural foraging behaviour, by hiding insects and food in substrates and log piles. If threatened or angered they become very vocal, growling and emit a screech to warn or scare off the enemy.
There is wide variation in descriptive characteristics among the four subspecies of yellow mongoose across its distribution range. Young mongooses will go out foraging with adults for the first time when they are about eight weeks old.
Predators Predators of the Yellow Mongoose include birds of prey , jackals, and snakes. Particularly common in agricultural areas of the Western Cape and Free State, where it probably benefits from insect pests in wheat- and maize fields.
Diet Carnivore. What do I eat? Common names Yellow mongoose; rooimeerkat, witkwasmuishond Afr. Tropical savanna. They often cohabit with meerkats and ground squirrels, sharing maintenance of the burrow and adding new tunnels as necessary.
Least concern LC.